post

Sacred Kingdom

Sacred Kingdom

Biography


Sacred Kingdom is a thoroughbred racehorse bred by the Calvert family at their Kornong stud at Cheatham in mid west Victoria using Australian bred Group 1 winning sire Encosta de Lago, and Courtroom Sweetie, a minor Sydney winning sister by another Australian bred racing star and good sire Zeditave to dual Group 2 winner Love of Mary.

In Australia he was known as Jumbo Star. Trainer Clarry Connors bought Jumbo Star as a yearling for $200,000 at the Inglis Melbourne yearling sale on behalf of Hong Kong-based owner Sin Kang Yuk.

Sacred Kingdom was initially trained in Sydney by Clarry Connors and won a Warwick Farm barrier trial in December 2005 as a two-year-old.

In March 2006 he was taken by owner Sin Kang Yuk to Hong Kong where he was trained by Ricky Yiu.

Australian jockey Danny Nikolic won on Sacred Kingdom at the horse’s first five starts in Hong Kong. Frenchman Gerald Mosse rode wins on Sacred Kingdom, as did Australian jockey Brett Prebble.

For three years in a row between 2007 and 2009, Sacred Kingdom reigned as the world’s premier sprinter and was named world champion sprinter in the global rankings. He was also named Hong Kong Horse Of The Year for 2009-2010 and won three international Group 1 races including dual successes in the Hong Kong Sprint.

His retirement was announced in April 2012.

Sacred Kingdom

Sacred Kingdom

 

Profile

Other name: Jumbo Star (AUS)

Date of Birth: 18/11/2003 at Kornong Stud in Australia

Sex: Gelding     Colour: Bay

Sire: Encosta De Lago (AUS)     Dam: Courtroom Sweetie (AUS)
Grand Sire: Zeditave (AUS)

Trainer: Ricky P. F. Yiu

Breeder: Mrs NF Calvert, Est Late AM Calvert. VIC

Owner: Sin Kang Yuk

Sacred Kingdom racing coloursColours:  

 

Career Record

Sacred Kingdom champion sprinter

Sacred Kingdom champion sprinter

Prize Money: HK $45,831,144 (approx. A$5,500,000)
Starts: 36       Wins: 17       2nds: 7       3rds: 2

Major Wins:

  • Hong Kong Sprint (2007, 2009)
  • Hong Kong Chairman’s Sprint Prize (2008, 2010)
  • KrisFlyer International Sprint (2009)

Wins:

Date Venue Track Distance Race
16/01/2011 Sha Tin Good 1200 Centenary Sprint Cup (G1)
01/10/2010 Sha Tin Good–Firm 1000 The Sha Tin Sprint Trophy(G3)
21/02/2010 Sha Tin Good 1200 Chairman’s Sprint Prize (G1)
31/01/2010 Sha Tin Good 1000 Centenary Sprint Cup (G1)
13/12/2009 Sha Tin Good 1200 Hong Kong Sprint(G1)
17/05/2009 Kranji (Singapore) Good 1200 Krisflyer Sprint(G1)
01/05/2009 Sha Tin Good–Firm 1200 The Sprint Cup(G2)
01/05/2008 Sha Tin Good 1200 The Gome Sprint (G3)
17/02/2008 Sha Tin Good 1200 Chairman’s Sprint Prize (G1)
09/12/2007 Sha Tin Good 1200 Hong Kong Sprint(G1)
17/11/2007 Sha Tin Good–Firm 1200 Hong Kong Sprint Trial (G2)
01/10/2007 Sha Tin Good–Firm 1000 Sha Tin Sprint Trophy (G3)
01/05/2007 Sha Tin Good–Firm 1200 Arculli Trophy Hcp
31/03/2007 Sha Tin Good–Firm 1000 Arsenal Handicap
20/01/2007 Sha Tin Good 1000 HKUAA Challenge Cup
26/12/2006 Sha Tin Good–Firm 1000 Lantau Peak Handicap
02/12/2006 Sha Tin Good–Firm 1000 Granville Handicap

Awards:
Hong Kong Horse of the Year (2009, 2010)

 

Gallery


no images were found

 

Videos



Video: Sacred Kingdom — Tribute


Video: Sacred Kingdom — 2010 Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint preview


Video: Sacred Kingdom — 2009 KrisFlyer International Sprint


Video: Sacred Kingdom — 2008 The Gome Sprint


Video: Sacred Kingdom — 2008 The Chairman’s Sprint Prize


Sacred Kingdom — 2007 Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint (G1)

 
 

More about Sacred Kingdom…